Paige v. McCorkle
[…] (ii) There is no right of survivorship under this section.

There is, no doubt, some confusion surrounding the second signature card executed for the SunTrust 7475 Account. Neither "with survivorship" nor "without survivorship" was marked on that card. While Paige interprets this oversight to imply that McCorkle has no express right to the funds, McCorkle chalks it up as a scrivener's error, and instead looks to the original intention of Decedent in executing the April 13 signature card. In our view, neither of these arguments is on point. The plain language of Fin. Inst. § 1-204 provides the answer we seek.

The statute's default rule is that, if the account agreement does not establish who has a right to the funds in the account upon a death of a party to the account, "any funds in the account upon the death of a party shall belong to the surviving party or parties." Fin. Inst. § 1-204(d)(2) (emphasis added). So, in a situation as we have here, where there are two parties to a bank account, and the signature card does not specify "with" or "without" survivorship, any remaining funds in the account belong to the surviving party to the account.