Pahmer v. Vasseghi
[…] DISCUSSION

For reasons we shall explain, we dismiss the appeal from the denial of the motion for a JNOV, affirm the denial of a new trial, and dismiss the cross-appeal.

1. Order Denying Defendants' Motion for a JNOV

In their briefs on appeal, defendants challenge the denial of their motion for a JNOV. We lack jurisdiction to consider defendants' challenge to the trial court's denial of their JNOV motion because they did not appeal from that order.

Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a), states, in pertinent part, an "appeal, other than in a limited civil case, may be taken from . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . an order . . . denying a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict." (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(4).) "[A]n aggrieved party must file a timely notice of appeal from [an appealable] order to obtain appellate review. [Citation.] A notice of appeal from a judgment alone does not encompass other judgments and separately appealable orders . . . ." (Sole Energy Co. v.