Paher v. Cegavske
[…] In their response, Plaintiffs argue that if the Secretary in fact has authority to implement the Plan then the Plan controls through to the November general elections based on the language in NRS § 293.247(1). (ECF No. 87 at 8.) The argument is contrary to both the Secretary's expressed limitation of the Plan to the Primary and the language of § 293.247(1). Plaintiffs appear to contort the language of the section to have it say what they want it to say—that the Plan permanently controls all elections until replaced by other regulations. (See id.) But the ordinary reading of § 293.247(1) does not support this contention. See NRS § 293.247(1) ("Permanent regulations of the Secretary of State that regulate the conduct of a primary, general, special or district election and are effective on or before the last business day of February immediately preceding a primary, general, special or district election govern the conduct of that election."). Not only was the Plan not intended to be permanent, it was expressly confined to the Primary. Notably, there is no indication on the Secretary's website that the November election will be subject to the Plan or be an all-mail-in election.