Pagtakhan v. Doe
[…] Pagtakhan contends he is entitled to tolling under California Code of Civil Procedure § 340.6, § 352 and § 352.1. As noted in the preceding section, § 340.6 provides tolling for legal malpractice claims and does not apply to the claims against the Wrestling Defendants. As also noted in the preceding section, § 352 provides tolling for the disability of insanity but does not help Pagtakhan because he provides no allegation, argument or evidence that he was insane at the time of the accrual of the arrest-related causes of action.

Only the final statute cited by Pagtakhan, § 352.1, applies. California recognizes imprisonment as a disability that tolls the statute of limitations when a person is "imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a). The tolling is not indefinite, however; the disability of imprisonment delays the accrual of the cause of action for a maximum of two years. Id.