Page v. Unimerica Ins. Co.
[…] The Sixth Circuit "employs a functional test to determine fiduciary status" under ERISA. Briscoe v. Fine, 444 F.3d 478 (6th Cir. 2006); see also Mertens v. Hewitt Assocs., 508 U.S. 248, 262 (1993) (explaining that ERISA "defines 'fiduciary' . . . in functional terms of control and authority over the plan"). Thus, if a person's function is to perform only non-discretionary or "purely ministerial" actions to manage or administrate a plan, such a person does not qualify as an ERISA fiduciary. 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (stating that "a person who performs purely ministerial functions . . . for an employee benefit plan within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and procedures made by other persons is not a fiduciary"). In the Department of Labor's interpretative guidance, such "purely ministerial functions" include "[p]reparation of employee communication material," maintaining "participants' service and employment records," and "advising participants of their rights and options under the plan." Id.