Page v. The Second Judicial Dist. Court of The State
[…] As noted above, if Page were correct about the scope of the district court's decision on this point, we might agree, but Page largely ignores the extent to which the discovery commissioner-and by extension, the district court-specifically relied on certain pieces of evidence that could at least support an inference that Page knew of a defect in the residence and then intentionally made a false representation concerning the defect, to the Bermeosolos in an effort to induce them to purchase the property. See NRS 42.001(2) (defining "[f]raud" as used in NKS Chapter 42 as "an intentional misrepresentation, deception or concealment of a material fact known to the person with the intent to deprive another person of his or her rights or property or to otherwise injure another person").