Page v. State
[…] Robert List, Attorney General, Carson City; George E. Holt, District Attorney, and H. Leon Simon, Chief Appellate Deputy, Clark County, for Respondent.


OPINION


Appellant was convicted of burglary, a felony. NRS 205.060. Following closing arguments, in addition to giving the jury the statutory instruction on reasonable doubt, the trial judge gave an instruction in contrast to a statute precluding any other definition of reasonable doubt than that contained in the statute. On appeal Appellant asserts this constitutes reversible error. Here, we find the claim to be without substance.

NRS 175.211 provides that:

(1) A reasonable doubt is one based on reason. It is not mere possible doubt, but is such a doubt as would govern or control a person in the more weighty affairs of life. If the minds of the jurors, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, are in such a condition that they can say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge, there is not a reasonable doubt. Doubt to be reasonable must be actual and substantial, not mere possibility or speculation.

(2) No other definition of reasonable doubt shall be given by the court to juries in criminal actions in this state. (Emphasis supplied.)

In the instant case, the additional jury instruction read: