Page v. Shumaker Mallory, LLP
[…] The complaint does not support a claim for IIED as the filing of a lawsuit is not extreme and outrageous, even if the parties disagree on the facts. Therefore, the Court dismisses Page's claim for IIED.

The Court, having considered the arguments, finds that Defendants' motion to dismiss should be granted. The complaint does not allege sufficient factual matter to support the elements of the claims or state claims that are plausible on their face.

Additionally, the Court denies Defendants' special motion to dismiss pursuant to NRS 41.660. To prevail on this motion, Defendants must show by a preponderance of the evidence that Page's claim “is based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern.” NEV. REV. STAT. 41.660(3)(a). The Court finds that Defendants have not made such a showing. Page's complaint attacks the evidential support of the Related Action, not the good faith communication.