Page v. Registrar Office Ball State Univ. (In re Page)
[…] The only outstanding debt that Hiatt currently owes to the Commission, therefore, is the new, distinct debt incurred when she took the consolidation loan. Because that loan "first became due" less than five years before Hiatt filed her bankruptcy petition, section 523(a)(8)(A) provides that the debt is nondischargeable.
Hiatt, 36 F.3d at23 (internal footnote and citations omitted). In explaining that conclusion, the court stated further (in the internal footnote omitted above):
The commission additionally argues that 20 U.S.C. § 1078-3(d) requires that we treat the consolidation loan as a new loan for purposes of measuring the nondischargeability period. Section 1078-3(d) provides that "[l]oans made under this section which are insured by the Secretary shall be considered to be new loans made to students for the purpose of section 1074(a) of this title [which limits total principal amount of new loans to students covered by federal loan insurance]."