Page v. Registrar Office Ball State Univ. (In re Page)
[…] Id. at 324, 106 S.Ct. at 2553. If the non-movant does not come forward with evidence that would reasonably permit the finder of fact to find in its favor on a material question, then the court must enter summary judgment against it. Waldridge v. American Hoechst Corp., 24 F.3d 918, 920 (7th Cir.1994) (citing Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 585-87 (1986)).

3. The Department's summary judgment motion is premised on the language of Code § 727(b), which provides in relevant part that "[e]xcept as provided under section 523 of this title, a discharge under subsection (a) of this section discharges the debtor from all debts that arose before the date of the order for relief . . . ." The Department argues that the Consolidation Loan is a post-petition debt and that it is, therefore, not subject to discharge under § 727(a) or under the exception to discharge provided–upon a showing of undue hardship–by § 523(a)(8). For the reasons stated below, the Court agrees.