Page v. Portsmouth Redevelopment & Hous. Auth.
[…] Rams v. Commonwealth, 70 Va.App. 12, 26-27 (2019) (quoting Hamilton v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 94, 105 (2010)). Because there is evidentiary support for the circuit court's finding that the building was "dilapidated and unfit for human habitation," we will not disturb this finding on appeal. As Page's argument depends on our re-determination of the facts, which we cannot do here, his argument lacks merit.

Under §§ 36-49.1:1, 36-3, "'[b]lighted property' means any . . . structure . . . that endangers the public's health, safety, or welfare because the structure . . . is dilapidated, deteriorated, or violates minimum health and safety standards." "[A]n authority, or any locality, shall have the power to acquire or repair any blighted property, . . . and, further, shall have the power to . . . dispose of such property for purposes consistent with this chapter." Code § 36-49.1:1(A). Here, the dilapidation of the building qualifies as an "exigency" under these code sections and allows PRHA to dispose of the building.