Page v. Portsmouth Redevelopment & Hous. Auth.
[…] PRHA argues that it had no opportunity to object to the improper authentication of the letter. For the following reasons, we agree.

"[O]bjections to the admission of the evidence must be made when the evidence is offered for admission." Cherry v. Lawson Realty Corp., 295 Va. 369, 374 n.4 (2018). "[I]f a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice him on motion for a new trial or on appeal." Code § 8.01-384(A). "No party shall be deemed to have agreed to, or acquiesced in, any written order of a trial court so as to forfeit his right to contest such order on appeal except by express written agreement in his endorsement of the order." Id.

Here, PRHA did not have the opportunity to object to the circuit court's consideration of the letter Page attached to his second motion to reconsider; the day after the motion was filed, the circuit court ruled on the motion and issued an opinion and order that referenced the letter.