Page v. Portsmouth Redevelopment & Hous. Auth.
[…] At the time SRS filed its motion for reconsideration, the circuit court had not entered a final order memorializing the rulings in its opinion letter." (internal citation omitted)).

Jury Demand

Page argues that we should remand this matter for a jury to resolve any disputes of fact. For the following reasons, we disagree.

Under Code § 8.01-336, "[u]nless waived, any demand for a trial by jury in a civil case made in compliance with the Rules of Supreme Court of Virginia shall be sufficient, with no further notice, hearing, or order, to proceed thereon." The parties may waive their right to a jury trial. See Rule 3:21(d). In Chandler v. Fletcher, 169 Va. at 32, 35 (1937) (quoting Code § 5490 (1936)), Code § 5490 provided, in the type of action before the court, a trial by jury unless "waived by the consent of the parties."