Page v. Comey
[…] See also Fikre v. FBI, 142 F. Supp. 3d 1152, 1169 (D. Or. 2015) (listing the elements that a plaintiff must allege to state a PATRIOT Act claim for a § 1806(a) violation). Before bringing an action under § 2712(a), the plaintiff must first present it to "the appropriate department or agency" within two years after the claim accrues. 18 U.S.C. § 2712(b)(1)-(2); see Schuler v. United States, 628 F.2d 199, 201 (D.C. Cir. 1980) (interpreting identical language in the FTCA). The claim accrues "on the date upon which the claimant first has a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation." 18 U.S.C. § 2712(b)(2).

An aggrieved person can also sue for violations of 50 U.S.C. § 1825(a), concerning physical searches, and 50 U.S.C. § 1845(a), concerning pen registers or trap and trace devices. 18 U.S.C. § 2712(a).