Page v. Comey
[…] Id.

A helpful parallel can be found in the "physical search" provision of FISA. Like an electronic surveillance, a physical search can occur only after the FISC approves an application that establishes probable cause that the target is a foreign power or agent of a foreign power. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1823(a)(3)(A), 1824(a)(2)(A). But a person is liable for an unlawful physical search only if he "intentionally . . . under color of law for the purpose of obtaining foreign intelligence information, executes a physical search within the United States except as authorized by statute." Id. § 1827(a) (emphasis added). Section 1828 allows "any aggrieved person . . . whose premises, property, information, or material has been subjected to a physical search" to sue "any person who committed such violation." Id. § 1828. Congress thus created a remedy only against those who execute, or "carry out," the unlawful search, as opposed to those who procure the order that allows the search to happen. Execute, Oxford English Dictionary (2d ed. 1989).