Page v. Comey
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955.

The Court will thus dismiss the FISA claims in Counts One through Four against each individual defendant. Because the Court concludes that Page fails to state a claim that the defendants engaged in electronic surveillance, or used or disclosed its results, it need not address the defendants' arguments that they are protected by a statutory defense and/or qualified immunity.

As noted, § 1809 includes a statutory defense to prosecution if "the defendant was a law enforcement or investigative officer engaged in the course of his official duties and the electronic surveillance was authorized by and conducted pursuant to a search warrant or court order of a court of competent jurisdiction." 50 U.S.C. § 1809(b).

2. Bivens Claims

The defendants move to dismiss the Bivens claim for failure to state a claim, both on the merits and on statute of limitations grounds. For the reasons explained above in Part III.A.1.i, the Court disagrees that the claim is time-barred.