Page v. Comey
[…] The parties disagree over the proper statute of limitations period. The defendants argue that Page's FISA claim is most analogous to libel, slander, or invasion of privacy, so D.C.'s one-year limitations period should apply. See D.C. Code § 12-301(4) (libel or slander); Greenpeace, Inc. v. Dow Chem. Co., 97 A.3d 1053, 1061-62 (D.C. 2014) (invasion of privacy). Alternatively, they point to the two-year limitation for violations of the federal Wiretap Act, see 18 U.S.C. § 2520(e) (running from "the date upon which the claimant first has a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation"), and the federal Stored Communications Act, see id. § 2707(f) (running from "the date upon which the claimant first discovered or had a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation"). Page rejects these and instead relies on the three-year limitations period that D.C. law prescribes for actions "for which a limitation is not otherwise specifically prescribed." Pl.'s Omnibus Opp'n at 65, Dkt. 98 (citing D.C. Code § 12-301(8)).