Page v. Comey
[…] SAC ¶¶ 283-289. The Court will address each claim in turn.

1. FISA Claims

FISA governs the procedures for "governmental electronic surveillance of communications for foreign intelligence purposes." Clapper v. Amnesty Int'l USA, 568 U.S. 398, 402, 133 S.Ct. 1138, 185 L.Ed.2d 264 (2013); 50 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq. (1978). To obtain a surveillance order, a federal officer must submit an application to a FISC judge that satisfies various statutory criteria. 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(1)-(9). For instance, the applicant must include, upon oath or affirmation, "a statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify his belief that . . . the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power." Id. § 1804(a)(3), (a)(3)(A). The judge shall approve the application if, among other requirements, "there is probable cause to believe that . . . the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power." Id. § 1805(a)(2), (a)(2)(A). The judge makes this determination "on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant." Id. § 1805(a)(2).