Page v. Comey
[…] The basis for Page's PATRIOT Act claim is that "the individual Defendants, acting in violation of the FISA, obtained, disclosed, or used information obtained by electronic surveillance of Mr. Page knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through electronic surveillance not lawfully authorized by the FISA." SAC ¶ 307. But this language merely restates the elements for a violation under § 1809(a), rather than one under § 1806(a). And Congress did not include a sovereign immunity waiver for § 1809(a) violations. See 50 U.S.C. § 1810 ("an aggrieved person . . . shall have a cause of action against any person who committed such violation") (emphasis added); Al-Haramain Islamic Found., Inc. v.