Page v. Comey
[…] See Saxon, 142 S. Ct. at 1789-90; Circuit City, 532 U.S. at 111-21, 121 S.Ct. 1302.

Further, the FISA application must state "the period of time for which the electronic surveillance is required to be maintained," 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(9), implying that the surveillance has not yet begun. In fact, Page's complaint recognizes this distinction: it alleges that the defendants "unlawfully obtained the four warrants" and then "used the warrants to engage in surveillance of him." SAC ¶ 140. And § 1809(b), the statutory defense for a § 1809(a) violation, refers to "electronic surveillance [that] was authorized by and conducted pursuant to a search warrant or court order of a court of competent jurisdiction." If engaging in electronic surveillance included the process of getting the court order, this sentence would make very little sense.