Page v. Castiel (In re Ellipsat, Inc.)
[…] Page devotes most of his Opposition to arguing that the Joint Plan is not a contract between the Plan Proponents and the creditors, including himself, but rather that the Joint Plan is a binding contract between the Plan Proponents and the estate of the debtor.

Contrary to the defendants' argument, there is no limitation in 11 U.S.C. § 1144 that an action to revoke an order of confirmation may be brought only by a party who has not received a distribution under the confirmed plan. Instead, 11 U.S.C. § 1144 states: "On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud" (emphasis added). The argument advanced by the defendants grafts onto the statutory provision a requirement that is not found in its text. Therefore, their argument fails.