Pagán v. United States
[…] The complaint alleges that González became aware that he would not be hired when he received the VA's response to a Freedom of Information Act request dated July 8, 2013. ECF No. 1, ¶ 19. Defendants do not challenge this date as when the prescriptive period should begin. ECF No. 30, at 8. Plaintiffs concede that González did not initiate contact with an EEO Counselor within the prescribed forty-five days. ECF No. 43, at 6.

Plaintiffs, however, claim that the SCRA allows for this late filing. SCRA does provide for tolling of statutes of limitations for servicemembers. 50 USC § 3936(a). Specifically, "[t]he period of a servicemember's military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding . . . in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a State . . . or the United States by or against the servicemember . . . ." Id. Military service, in relevant part, is defined as "active duty," which, in turn, "means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States." 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(1); 50 U.S.C. § 3911.

In the complaint, plaintiffs alleged that the doctrine of equitable tolling applies.