Pagan v. New York State Division of Parole
[…] If such a deprivation occurred, the Court then must consider what process was due and whether it was provided. See Matthews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333-34 (1976); Rivera v. Cmtv. Sch. Dist. Nine, 145 F. Supp.2d 302, 306 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) (citing Narumanchi v. Bd. of Trustees, 850 F.2d 70, 72 (2d Cir. 1988)).

There is no question that Pagan's position at the Division was probationary. As a consequence, he did not have the right to notice and a hearing that the New York Civil Service Law affords to permanent employees. See N.Y. Civil Serv. L. § 75(1)(a) (McKinney 1999) (requiring predismissal hearing for a "person holding a position by permanent appointment in the competitive class of the classified civil service"); Gilbert v. Homar, 520 U.S. 924, 928-29 (1997) ("public employees who can be discharged only for cause have a constitutionally protected property interest in their tenure and cannot be fired without due process"); Donato v. Plainview-Old Bethpage Cent. Sch.