Paepke v. Leck
[…] Orally argued by Robert J. Kaiser, Jr.

For the plaintiff-respondent the cause was submitted on the brief of Stephen M. Needham of Lichtsinn Haensel, S.C. of Milwaukee. Orally argued by Fred A. Erchul.

Before Eich, C.J., Gartzke, P.J., and Dykman, J.



If the video poker machines taken from the plaintiff Paepke are not "gambling machines" as defined in sec. 945.01(3)(a), Stats., the police must return them to plaintiff. We conclude that the machines are not gambling machines. We therefore affirm the order requiring their return to plaintiff.

Section 968.20(1), Stats., provides in part:

Any person chiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned . . . . If the right to possession is proved to the court's satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than contraband . . ., returned . . . .

"Contraband" includes gambling machines.
Section 968.13(1)(a), Stats.

The facts are undisputed. On September 28, 1991, the appellants, Officers Leck and Grady, executed a search warrant at plaintiffs bar in Stoughton.