Paepke v. Leck
[…] "Contraband" includes gambling machines.
Section 968.13(1)(a), Stats.

The facts are undisputed. On September 28, 1991, the appellants, Officers Leck and Grady, executed a search warrant at plaintiffs bar in Stoughton. The officers seized two video poker machines plaintiff owns. Charges were not filed against plaintiff. He petitioned the circuit court under sec. 968.20(1), Stats., for return of his machines.

Section 945.01(3), Stats., provides in part:

(a) A gambling machine is a contrivance which for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain something of value, the award of which is determined by chance, even though accompanied by some skill and whether or not the prize is automatically paid by the machine.

(b) "Gambling machine" does not include any of the following:

. . . .

2. Any amusement device if it rewards the player exclusively with one or more nonredeemable free replays for achieving certain scores and does not change the ratio or record the number of the free replays so awarded.