Paducah Health Facilities L.P. v. Newberry
[…] This dispute began when Caldwell died in October 2012. Newberry alleged McCracken Nursing's negligence caused Caldwell's death, and she filed suit in the McCracken Circuit Court for personal injury, wrongful death, and violations of Kentucky's long-term care resident's rights statute.

Citing its ADR Agreement, Paducah Health moved the circuit court to compel arbitration on all of Newberry's claims. The circuit court acquiesced—mostly—and ordered Newberry to arbitrate all but one issue: the wrongful death claim under KRS 411.130.

KRS 411.130 reads: (1) Whenever the death of a person results from an injury inflicted by the negligence or wrongful act of another, damages may be recovered for the death from the person who caused it, or whose agent or servant caused it. If the act was willful or the negligence gross, punitive damages may be recovered. The action shall be prosecuted by the personal representative of the deceased. (2) The amount recovered, less funeral expenses and the cost of administration and costs of recovery including attorney fees, not included in the recovery from the defendant, shall be for the benefit of and go to the kindred of the deceased in the following order: (a) If the deceased leaves a widow or husband, and no children or their descendants, then the whole to the widow or husband. (b) If the deceased leaves a widow and children or a husband and children, then one-half (1/2) to the widow or husband and the other one-half (1/2) to the children of the deceased. (c) If the deceased leaves a child or children, but no widow or husband, then the whole to the child or children. (d) If the deceased leaves no widow, husband or child, then the recovery shall pass to the mother and father of the deceased, one (1) moiety each, if both are living; if the mother is dead and the father is living, the whole thereof shall pass to the father; and if the father is dead and the mother living, the whole thereof shall go to the mother. In the event the deceased was an adopted person, "mother" and "father" shall mean the adoptive parents of the deceased.