Padilla v. Torres
[…] State v. Adams, 2022-NMSC-008, ¶ 10, 503 P.3d 1130 (brackets, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). "To do so, we consult common dictionary definitions." Id. We also assess that the term "court of record" is a legal term of art. "When a statute uses terms of art, we interpret these terms in accordance with case law interpretation or statutory definition of those words, if any." Buzbee v. Donnelly, 1981-NMSC-097, ¶ 39, 96 N.M. 692, 634 P.2d 1244; accord Helen G. v. Mark J.H., 2008-NMSC-002, ¶ 42, 143 N.M. 246, 175 P.3d 914.

Section 34-8A-6(B) now provides, "Other than for actions brought pursuant to [UORRA], the metropolitan court is a court of record for civil actions. Any party aggrieved by a judgment rendered by the metropolitan court in a civil action may appeal to the court of appeals. The manner and method for the appeal shall be set forth by supreme court rule."

{¶19} Dictionary sources define a "court of record" as "a court that is required to keep a record of its proceedings and that may fine and imprison people for contempt."