Padilla v. Torres
[…] The metropolitan court's duty to create a record of its proceedings arises as a direct consequence of its jurisdictional designation as a court of record. By extension, we conclude that the record-keeping requirements of Section 34-8A-6(B) (1993) are substantive. Further, Section 34-8A-6(B) (1993) does not intrude on this Court's exclusive power to regulate the procedural aspects of record-keeping at the metropolitan court. The statute expressly provides that "[t]he manner and method for the appeal shall be set forth by supreme court rule." Section 34-8A-6(B) (1993); see also Section 34-8A-6(A) (1993) (instructing this Court to "adopt separate rules of procedure for the metropolitan courts").