Padilla v. Torres
[…] Gilbert, 1983-NMSC-083, ¶ 22, 100 N.M. 392, 671 P.2d 640 ("[The] [d]efendant has the obligation to ensure that a proper appellate record is provided to this Court for review of alleged errors. This Court cannot review matters outside the record." (citation omitted)). And "[w]here the record on appeal is incomplete, the ruling of the trial court is presumed to be supported by the evidence." Michaluk v. Burke, 1987-NMCA-044, ¶ 25, 105 N.M. 670, 735 P.2d 1176.

F. The Form of Record Is to Be Defined by Court Rule

{¶34} Although Section 34-8A-6(B) (1993) requires the metropolitan court to create a record of its proceedings, the statute does not dictate the form of record that must be created. See Section 34-8A-6(B) (1993) ("The manner and method for the appeal shall be set forth by supreme court rule."). Thus, Section 34-8A-6(B) (1993) does not require the metropolitan court to make a specific type of record, such as an audio recording or stenographic transcript. Instead, the form of record and manner of the record's creation are procedural questions within this Court's rulemaking powers.