Padilla v. Geico Ins. Co.
[…] As Geico was not a lienholder but rather the owner, it is not clearly established that § 48-11-7(I) extinguished Geico's ownership interest in the motorcycle.

Unlike some other states, New Mexico's Lien Act does not give a good-faith purchaser a property interest free of the rights of any other person. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 83.806(7) (2017) ("A purchaser in good faith of the personal property sold to satisfy a lien . . . takes the property free of any claim . . . despite noncompliance by the [facility] owner with the requirements of this section." (emphasis added)); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 108.4783 (2011) ("Any person who purchases the personal property in good faith at a sale to satisfy the lien . . . takes the property free and clear of the rights of any party, even though the [facility] owner who conducted the sale may have failed to comply with the provisions of NRS 108.473 to 108.4783, inclusive." (emphasis added)).

Furthermore, the process for obtaining a certificate of title for vehicles in New Mexico requires additional steps apart from simply buying a vehicle.