Padilla v. Estate of Larmett
[…] This is not a question that the Court may resolve on a motion to dismiss; therefore that branch of the motion must be denied (see Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 N.Y.2d 268, 275 [1977] ["unless it has been shown that a material fact as claimed by the pleader to be one is not a fact at all and unless it can be said that no significant dispute exists regarding it, again dismissal should not eventuate"]).

Alternatively, defendant argues that the matter should be removed to the Surrogate's Court pursuant to CPLR 325 (e), which states: "Where an action pending in the supreme court affects the administration of a decedent's estate which is within the jurisdiction of the surrogate's court, the supreme court, upon motion, may remove the action to such surrogate's court upon the prior order of the surrogate's court."

"It is true that the Supreme Court and Surrogate's Court have concurrent jurisdiction in matters involving decedents' estates" (Matter of Tabler's Will, 55 A.D.2d 207, 210 [3d Dept 1976]; see Cipo v Van Blerkom. 28 A.D.3d 602, 602-03 [2d Dept 2006]).