Padilla v. Estate of Larmett
[…] "It is true that the Supreme Court and Surrogate's Court have concurrent jurisdiction in matters involving decedents' estates" (Matter of Tabler's Will, 55 A.D.2d 207, 210 [3d Dept 1976]; see Cipo v Van Blerkom. 28 A.D.3d 602, 602-03 [2d Dept 2006]). "However, '[w]herever possible, all litigation involving the property and funds of a decedent's estate should be disposed of in the Surrogate's Court'" (Cipo. 28 A.D.3d at 602; Nichols v Krueer. 113 A.D.2d 878, 878-879 [2d Dept 1985]).

Here, although the plaintiff is entitled to commence this action in Supreme Court pursuant to SCPA § 1810, the relief requested - namely, an accounting of the estate and a determination that plaintiff is entitled to one-third of the estate - may be obtained in the Surrogate's Court (see SCPA § 1808 ["whenever a fiduciary rejects a claim in whole or in part all issues relating to the validity and enforceability of the claim shall be tried and determined upon the judicial settlement of his account"]). Accordingly, in such a situation "the Supreme Court ordinarily refrains from exercising its concurrent jurisdiction and the court first assuming jurisdiction should retain it to the exclusion of the other" (Matter of Tabler's Will, 55 A.D.2d at 210).