Padilla v. City of Gallup
[…] D. New Mexico Tort Claims Act

Plaintiff also seeks monetary damages under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act for his business losses resulting from "malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of his property rights, and deprivation of his rights, privileges and immunities as secured by the constitution and laws of the United States and New Mexico." The New Mexico Tort Claims Act provides the exclusive remedy for a tort action brought against a governmental entity or a public employee. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-17 (the "Tort Claims Act . . . shall be the exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived"); see id. § 41-4-2 ("it is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act . . . and in accordance with the principles established in that act").