Padilla-Owens v. Sandia National Laboratories
[…] Owens does not press these claims in responding to Sandia's motion for summary judgment.See Response at 16. Hence, the one outstanding claim which Padilla-Owens contends requires the decision of the fact-finder is her failure to promote claim.

Section 2000e-3(a) of Title 42 makes it unlawful to retaliate against an individual because she has opposed any practice that Title VII makes unlawful: "It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any employment practice by [Title VII], or because he has made a charge . . . under [Title VII]." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a). Accordingly, Title VII prohibits employers from retaliating against employees who claim discrimination. See Pastram v. K'Mart. 210 F.3d 1201, 1205 (10th Cir. 2000).