Padgett v. Fanticola
[…] II. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Plaintiff filed his Complaint in federal court on July 26, 2021. ECF No. 1. Plaintiff did not file a proof of service identifying that Defendant was served in accordance with FRCP 4(m). ECF No. 6. Following the Clerk's Notice requiring proof of service be filed by December 2, 2021, no proof of service was filed with the Clerk.

On November 5, 2021, Defendant filed an emergency motion to expunge lis pendens. ECF No. 7. Response by the Plaintiff was initially due on November 19, 2021. Because Nev. Res. Stat. § 14.015(1) requires that a hearing to expunge lis pendens “must be set as soon as is practicable, taking precedence over all other civil matters except a motion for preliminary injunction,” the Court issued a minute order requiring Plaintiff to respond to the motion by December 8, 2021 and setting a hearing for December 10, 2021. ECF No. 14. On December 8, 2021, Plaintiff filed a motion to continue the hearing. ECF No. 16. This motion was denied.