Paczkowski v. Mears
[…] First, he appears to argue that tolling is warranted because he filed his August 2017 Rule 61 motion (D.I. 37-16) within one year of becoming aware that a 2015 amendment to 11 Del. Code § 777A(b) removed persons registered under § 4120(b)(1) from the definition of a "sex offender." (D.I. 43 at 2-3) Some background information is necessary to understand this particular argument. On December 19, 2011, Petitioner was indicted on five counts of sex offender unlawful sexual conduct against a child in violation of 11 Del. Code § 777A. (D.I. 37-3) At the time of Petitioner's indictment, § 777A provided, "A sex offender who knowingly commits any sexual offense against a child is guilty of sex offender unlawful sexual conduct against a child." 11 Del. Code § 777A(a) (2011). A "sex offender" was defined as "any person registered or required to be registered pursuant to §§ 4120(b)(1) and 4121(a)(4) of [Title 11], or the laws of any other state, the United States or any territory of the United States." 11 Del. Code § 777A(b).