Paco v. Myers
[…] Hawai‘i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 4(a)(1) (emphasis added).

Paco filed a Notice of Appeal in the instant case on November 1, 2016.' Even if Paco had identified the April 26, 2016 judgment in the Prior Suit in the Notice of Appeal, which he did not, such an appeal is now untimely under HRAP Rule 4(a)(1). Therefore, we lack appellate jurisdiction to consider the merits of Paco's first point of error.

(2) Paco similarly argues that the Circuit Court erred in denying him relief from the judgment in the Prior Suit. However, HRS § 602-57 (1) (2016) gives the Hawai‘i Intermediate Court of Appeals jurisdiction "[t]o hear and determine appeals from any court or agency when appeals are allowed by law." HRS § 641-1 (a) (2016) authorizes appeals from "final judgments, orders, or decrees." Paco cites no authority granting a circuit court jurisdiction to hear an appeal or otherwise review a final judgment entered by another circuit court and, with respect to the circumstances here, we find none.