Packgen v. Berry Plastics Corp.
[…] Changing course on the importance of plain meaning, Packgen contends that the language of § 1602-B forecloses Berry's argument "that a waiver can be based on the lapse of time between service of a notice of claim and initiating the lawsuit." Pl.'s Reply (ECF No. 204). However, delay is a relevant consideration under the statute. See 14 M.R.S. § 1602-B(5) (prejudgment interest is suspended "[i]f the prevailing party at any time requests and obtains a continuance for a period in excess of 30 days . . . for the duration of the continuance."). I find that good cause exists for a partial waiver of prejudgment interest based on Packgen's three-year delay in bringing suit, the parties positions' regarding the unworn Notice of Claim during the course of settlement negotiations, and the size of the judgment.

II. Postjudgment Interest