Packgen v. Berry Plastics Corp.
[…] A prevailing party is entitled to prejudgment interest "as a matter of right," Brown v. Habrle, 1 A.3d 401, 404 (Me. 2010), and Maine law has a presumption in favor of such awards, Kaplan v. First Hartford Corp., 671 F. Supp. 2d 187, 194 (D. Me. 2009). However, the court has discretion to fully or partially waive prejudgment interest on petition of the nonprevailing party if good cause exists. See 14 M.R.S.A. § 1602-B(5); see also Dinan v. Alpha Networks, Inc., 764 F.3d 64, 72 (1st Cir. 2014).

Importantly, prejudgment interest can accrue on two dates. 14 M.R.S.A. § 1602-B(5). Prejudgment interest may accrue when a "notice of claim setting forth under oath the cause of action" is "served personally or by registered or certified mail upon the defendant until the date on which an order of judgment is entered." Id. (emphasis added). Or, "[i]f a notice of claim has not been given to the defendant," prejudgment interest may accrue on the date the complaint is filed. Id.

A. Plain Meaning of 14 M.R.S.A. § 1602-B