Packgen v. Berry Plastics Corp.
[…] Accordingly, I will not grant Packgen leave to amend its unsworn Notice of Claim.

B. Good Cause for Partial Waiver

Alternatively, even if I accepted Packgen's argument regarding the validity of the unsworn Notice of Claim, I would still partially waive prejudgment interest from the filing of the Notice of Claim in 2008 to the filing of the Complaint in 2011. The parties do not dispute that I have the discretion to fully or partially waive prejudgment interest if good cause exists. See 14 M.R.S.A. § 1602-B(5) ("On petition of the nonprevailing party and on a showing of good cause, the trial court may order that interest awarded by this section be fully or partially waived."). However, given Maine law's presumption in favor of prejudgment interest, the parties dispute whether good cause exists to waive it.