Packard v. Fuqing Yongchao Shoes Leather Goods Co.
[…] No specific damage amount was set forth in the Complaint. [ See Record No. 1] In her prayer for relief, Packard asked the Court to find Wal-Mart and Fuqing Yongchao jointly and severally liable for her damages. [ See id., p. 9 ¶ 1] However, joint and several liability for torts has been replaced in Kentucky by the doctrine of comparative fault. See Ky. Rev. Stat. (KRS) § 411.182; Ky. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ryan, 177 S.W.3d 797, 802 (Ky. 2005) (observing that KRS § 411.182 "represent[s] the legislature's intent to eliminate, once and for all, joint and several liability"). Section 411.182 of the KRS sets forth the procedure for allocation of fault. That section provides:

In all tort actions, including products liability actions, involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action, including third-party defendants and persons who have been released under subsection (4) of this section, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties, . . . shall make findings indicating:
(a) The amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded; and
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, thirdparty defendant, and person who has been released from liability under subsection (4) of this section.

Each of Packard's claims against Wal-Mart and Fuqing Yongchao is a products liability action under Kentucky law and thus is subject to the apportionment rules set forth in § 411.182. Morales v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 151 F.3d 500, 518-19 (6th Cir. 1998) (citing Monsanto Co. v. Reed, 950 S.W.2d 811, 814 (Ky. 1997))).

KRS § 411.182(1). When allocating fault among the parties, the Court is to "consider both the nature of the conduct of each party at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed." KRS § 411.182(2).

Once the Court has determined the parties' respective percentages of fault, it must apply those percentages to the total damage amount to find each party's proportionate share. KRS § 411.182(3).