Packard v. Fuqing Yongchao Shoes Leather Goods Co.
[…] [ See Record No. 1, p. 9] She alleges that she is entitled to punitive damages "on the grounds that the Defendants acted maliciously or in reckless disregard for the consequences by continuing to sell the `Sand-N-Sun' brand flipflop style shoes after receiving notice of their defective condition." [ Id., p. 7] Packard has fallen far short of the requisite evidentiary showing to support such an award, however.

Punitive damages are governed in Kentucky by KRS § 411.184, which provides that "[a] plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice." KRS § 411.184(2); see (5) ("This statute is applicable to all cases in which punitive damages are sought. . . ."). As noted above, Packard alleges that Fuqing Yongchao "acted maliciously." [Record No. 1, p. 7 ¶ 30; see id., p. 9 (seeking punitive damages based on the defendants' "previous knowledge, recklessness, and malice")] The statute defines "malice" as: