PacificaWest General Contracting, Inc. v. Calvada Development, Inc.
[…] Prejudice suffered by Calvada as a result of the arbitrator’s rendering of the award based solely on PacificaWest’s evidence and argument was caused by Calvada’s own calculated refusal to participate in the arbitration hearing, not by anything else.

II.

Calvada’s Request to Correct the Final Award

Calvada argues the trial court erred by denying its application to correct the award to exclude attorney fees and all expert witness fees. Section 1286.6 provides: “Subject to Section 1286.8, the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [¶] (a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or [¶] (c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.”

A.

Attorney Fees

Calvada argues the arbitrator acted in excess of his powers within the meaning of section 1286.6, subdivision (b) by including in the award prevailing party attorney fees in favor of PacificaWest under Civil Code sections 3260.1, subdivision (b) and 3260, subdivision (g).