PacificaWest General Contracting, Inc. v. Calvada Development, Inc.
[…] As stated by the appellate court in Luce, Forward, supra, 162 Cal.App.4th at pages 733 734, “[a]lthough this list is not exclusive, it fairly indicates an intent to limit the definition of ‘professional relationships’ to ones involving economic relationships. [Citation.] Had the drafters intended to include membership in professional organizations (or their managing boards), in which lawyers who act as arbitrators are commonly involved, they could easily have said so.”

Furthermore, section 1281.9, subdivision (a)(1) requires an arbitrator to disclose “[t]he existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge.” Nothing in section 170.1 provides a judge’s and an attorney’s common participation in bar activities as a ground for disqualification.