PacificaWest General Contracting, Inc. v. Calvada Development, Inc.
[…] Calvada cites no AAA rule prohibiting an arbitrator from proceeding with a hearing while a disqualification request is pending. Indeed, the AAA’s December 23, 2008 letter inviting the parties to advise the AAA of any objections to the arbitrator’s appointment confirmed that the arbitration was scheduled to go forward on January 12, 2009.

Calvada admits in its opening brief that there is no statute applying section 170.4 to contractual arbitration. Even assuming this statute applies here, it does not assist Calvada. Section 170.4, subdivision (d) provides: “Except as provided in this section, a disqualified judge shall have no power to act in any proceeding after his or her disqualification or after the filing of a statement of disqualification until the question of his or her disqualification has been determined.” (Italics added.) Subdivision (b) of section 170.4 provides, however, that “if a statement of disqualification is untimely filed or if on its face it discloses no legal grounds for disqualification, the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken.” (Italics added.) The logic of this rule is evident-it prevents a party from delaying proceedings by asserting a frivolous basis for disqualifying the assigned judge.