PacificaWest General Contracting, Inc. v. Calvada Development, Inc.
[…] The first amended complaint contained, inter alia, a claim for violation of Civil Code section 3260.1 and prayed specifically for recovery of attorney fees as to that claim. PacificaWest and Calvada submitted a stipulation to the arbitrator, entitled “Stipulation Regarding Claims in Arbitration, ” which reiterated that PacificaWest claimed Calvada violated Civil Code section 3260.1.

Calvada contends PacificaWest was not entitled to an attorney fees award because Civil Code section 3260.1, subdivision (b)’s reference to “the penalty specified in subdivision (g) of Section 3260” does not include attorney fees. Civil Code section 3260.1 provides: “(a) This section is applicable with respect to all contracts entered into on or after January 1, 1992, relating to the construction of any private work of improvement. [¶] (b) Except as otherwise agreed in writing, the owner shall pay to the contractor, within 30 days following receipt of a demand for payment in accordance with the contract, any progress payment due thereunder as to which there is no good faith dispute between the parties. In the event of a dispute between the owner and the contractor, the owner may withhold from the progress payment an amount not to exceed 150 percent of the disputed amount. If any amount is wrongfully withheld in violation of this subdivision, the contractor shall be entitled to the penalty specified in subdivision (g) of Section 3260 .” (Italics added.)

Civil Code section 3260, subdivision (g) provides: “In the event that retention payments are not made within the time periods required by this section, the owner or original contractor withholding the unpaid amounts shall be subject to a charge of 2 percent per month on the improperly withheld amount, in lieu of any interest otherwise due. Additionally, in any action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her attorney’s fees and costs.” (Italics added.)

Civil Code section 3260 does not use the term “penalty, ” and neither section 3260 nor 3260.1 defines that term. In Hinerfeld Ward, Inc. v.