PacificaWest General Contracting, Inc. v. Calvada Development, Inc.
[…] (See id. at pp. 384 385.) Our review is de novo. (Id. at pp. 384 388.)

California Rules of Court, Ethics Standards for Neutral Arbitrators in Contractual Arbitration (Ethics Standards).

The record does not show that the arbitrator failed to disclose any matter required to be disclosed under either section 1281.9 or the Ethics Standards. Calvada contends the arbitrator’s participation in the same bar activities as Gerard constituted a professional relationship within the meaning of section 1281.9, subdivision (a)(6). Section 1281.9, subdivision (a)(6) provides that “when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial, ” which includes “[a]ny professional or significant personal relationship the proposed neutral arbitrator... has or has had with any party to the arbitration proceeding or lawyer for a party.” Section 1281.9, subdivision (a)(2) also requires disclosure of “[a]ny matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to this chapter.” Standard 7(d)(8) of the Ethics Standards requires the disclosure of “[a]ny other professional relationship not already disclosed under paragraphs (2) (7).” Neither section 1281.9 nor standard 7 defines the term “professional relationship.” (Luce, Forward, Hamilton & Scripps, LLP v.