Pacific Sun Distributing v. Martin
[…] The court concluded the salary and benefits Davis received, which varied widely with the financial performance of Pac Sun, were reasonable, thereby vitiating Martin’s claims for fraud and breach of contract. (See Nwosu v. Uba, supra, 122 Cal.App.4th at p. 1239; Peterson v. Peterson (1946) 74 Cal.App.2d 312, 321-322.) There was no error.

2. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse its Discretion in Admitting Martin’s Letters Containing Valuations of his Stock Interest

Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a), provides, “Evidence that a person has, in compromise... furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing... to another who has sustained... loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.” Evidence Code section 1154 provides, “Evidence that a person has... offered... to accept a sum of money or any other thing... in satisfaction of a claim, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove the invalidity of the claim or any part of it.”