Pacific Sun Distributing v. Martin
[…] Although several witnesses testified relations between Davis and Martin were tense and difficult, there was no evidence Davis’s ability to operate the corporation had been impaired by the men’s inability to agree to an appropriate buy-out of Martin’s interest. Davis made all operational decisions and had moved Pac Sun from Martin’s warehouse without consulting Martin. Indeed, in addressing the appropriate relief after trial, Martin’s counsel represented to the court that Martin did not want to sell his shares and wanted to remain, in effect, a silent shareholder.

Corporations Code section 1800, subdivision (b)(2), allows a court to order involuntary dissolution when “[t]he corporation has an even number of directors who are equally divided and cannot agree as to the management of its affairs, so that its business can no longer be conducted to advantage or so that there is danger that its property and business will be impaired or lost, and the holders of the voting shares of the corporation are so divided into factions that they cannot elect a board consisting of an uneven number.”

Corporations Code section 1800, subdivision (b)(5), allows a court to order involuntary dissolution when, “[i]n the case of any corporation with 35 or fewer shareholders (determined as provided in Section 605), liquidation is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder or shareholders.”

Ordinarily, a majority shareholder in Davis’s position would have the right under Corporations Code section 1900, subdivision (a), to voluntarily dissolve a corporation over the objection of a minority shareholder. That is the right Davis expressly contracted away in the voting agreement.