Pacific Rivers Council v. United States Forest Service
[…] Thomas, 188 F.3d 1130, 1136 (9th Cir. 1999).

In analyzing the propriety of the 2004 Framework, it should also be noted that claims under the APA must be viewed in light of the substantive statutory authority under which the agency acts. The National Forest Management Act ("NFMA"), which establishes criteria for stewardship of the nation's forests, allows the Forest Service to adopt an amendment to a forest plan at any time. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f)(4).

Significantly, too, the NFMA goes on to require that the Forest Service "provide for multiple use and sustained yield" of products and services, including "coordination of outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife and fish, and wilderness." 16 U.S.C. § 1604(e)(1).