Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen's Assoc. v. Locke
[…] Plaintiffs argue, among other things, that not including an auction alternative is problematic under NEPA because auctions were contemplated by Congress in 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(d). It is true that section 1853a(d) requires a council to "consider" "an auction system or other program to collect royalties for the initial, or any subsequent, distribution of allocations in a limited access privilege program[.]" But section 1853a(d) does not require a council to include this as a formal alternative to comply with NEPA. The record reflects that the Council and the NMFS did "consider" an auction system and rejected it as unsuitable for the fishery in light of current economic conditions.