Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen's Assoc. v. Locke
[…] Rather, the question is whether the NMFS "succinctly describe[d] the environment of the area(s) to be affected . . . by the alternatives under consideration." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.15. It did.

Federal Defendants argue that the EISs were not required to address economic impact on non-trawl communities at all because any economic harm they suffer as a result of Amendments 20 and 21 is not related to any identifiable environmental impact. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 ("economic or social effects are not intended by themselves to require preparation of an [EIS]."); see Ashley Creek Phosphate Co. v. Norton, 420 F.3d 934, 944 (9th Cir. 2005). But see Friends of Boundary Waters Wilderness v.