Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen's Assoc. v. Locke
[…] Compl. (dkt. 28) ¶ 3. The IFQ program went into effect on January 1, 2011. Id.

Plaintiffs sought expedited treatment of this matter pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(4). Id. ¶ 85. Plaintiffs filed their Motion for Summary Judgment on April 8, 2011, and Federal Defendants cross moved for Summary Judgment on May 13, 2011. This Order is being issued shortly after the hearing date, in accordance with section 1855(f)(4).

This section provides that "[u]pon a motion by the person who files a petition under this subsection, the appropriate court shall assign the matter for hearing at the earliest possible date and shall expedite the matter in every possible way." Id.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

This Court's review is governed by the Administrative Procedure Act. Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 433 U.S. 519, 558 (1978); 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1); 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)-(D).