Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen's Assoc. v. Locke
[…] Nor is this analysis altered by either of the cases upon which Plaintiffs primarily rely to support their argument that the Council and the NMFS mishandled their obligations to deal with conflicting or uncertain science.

First, Plaintiffs cite Center for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Forest Serv., 349 F.3d at 1167, for the proposition that an agency must "make available to the public high quality information, including accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments and public scrutiny, before decisions are made and actions are taken." Pls.' Mot. for Summ. J (dkt. 71) at 53;see also 40 C.F.R. 1500.1(b) ("NEPA procedures must insure [sic] that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken. The information must be of high quality. Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA. Most important, NEPA documents must concentrate on the issues that are truly significant to the action in question, rather than amassing needless detail.").

The NMFS complied with regulatory and Circuit precedent when it discussed the available science on differential gear impacts and concluded that it could not justify making decisions based on what it concluded to be insufficient data.