Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen's Assoc. v. Locke
[…] See, e.g., D50:21 ("[S]ome commenters on the draft EIS contend that the use of non-trawl gear has less environmental impact than trawl gear. NMFS believes the evidence for this contention is inconclusive and that further research is necessary to determine the relative impacts of different gears that may be used to harvest Amendment 21 species."). The record shows that a "hard look" was taken at the impact of trawl versus non-trawl fishing against the backdrop of the existing FMP and the work already done by the Council and the NMFS assessing gear impact in prior Amendments.

40 C.F.R. § 1502.21 provides that "[a]gencies shall incorporate material into an environmental impact statement by reference when the effect will be to cut down on bulk without impeding agency and public review of the action."

c. Environmental Benefits Of Catch Share Programs