Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen's Assoc. v. Locke
[…] Accordingly, studies are planned to be conducted in the future to evaluate the differential environmental effects of various gear on bottom habitat in West Coast groundfish fisheries so as to provide more definitive conclusions on habitat impacts.

D50:21; see Pls.' Mot. for Summ. J. (dkt. 71) at 53. Plaintiffs argue that this was indicative of an impermissible punt on the question of comparative gear impacts because the science actually shows that non-trawl is superior to trawl. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(b).

This regulation provides in pertinent part as follows:

When an agency is evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant adverse effects on the human environment in an environmental impact statement and there is incomplete or unavailable information, the agency shall always make clear that such information is lacking.
. . . .
(b) If the information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts cannot be obtained because the overall costs of obtaining it are exorbitant or the means to obtain it are not known, the agency shall include within the environmental impact statement:
(1) A statement that such information is incomplete or unavailable; (2) a statement of the relevance of the incomplete or unavailable information to evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the human environment; (3) a summary of existing credible scientific evidence which is relevant to evaluating the reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the human environment, and (4) the agency's evaluation of such impacts based upon theoretical approaches or research methods generally accepted in the scientific community. For the purposes of this section, "reasonably foreseeable" includes impacts which have catastrophic consequences, even if their probability of occurrence is low, provided that the analysis of the impacts is supported by credible scientific evidence, is not based on pure conjecture, and is within the rule of reason.