Pacific Coast Fed. of Fishermen's Assoc. v. Gutierrez
[…] Alternatively, under certain circumstances, a federal agency may pursue "early consultation," on behalf of an agency or private party (referred to as a "prospective applicant") who will require formal approval or authorization to undertake a project. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(3). Early consultation may be requested when the prospective applicant "has reason to believe that an endangered species or a threatened species may be present in the area affected by this project and that implementation of such action will likely affect such species." 50 C.F.R. § 402.11(b). The result of early consultation is a "preliminary biological opinion," the contents of which are "the same as for a biological opinion issued after formal consultation except that the incidental take statement provided with a preliminary biological opinion does not constitute authority to take listed species." § 402.11(e). Subsequently, the preliminary biological opinion may be "confirmed" after the prospective applicant applies to the federal agency for a permit or licence.