Pacific Coast Fed. of Fishermen's Assoc. v. Gutierrez
[…] Hodel, 921 F.2d 232, 234 (9th Cir. 1990).

However, "action" under the ESA has a different, broader definition, not focused on effects. That an activity or program is authorized, funded, or carried out for which a biological assessment under the ESA is required, does not mean such activities are NEPA reviewable agency actions. A biological assessment is a condition precedent for the eventual issuance of a biological opinion, if a biological opinion is needed. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(k)(2) (2006) (stating, inter alia, that a biological assessment may be used in "(I) determining whether to request the Federal agency to initiate formal consultation or a conference, (ii) formulating a biological opinion, or (iii) formulating a preliminary biological opinion"). If, as a result of preparing a biological assessment, the action agency concludes that the proposed action is likely to adversely affect listed species or adversely destroy or modify critical habitat, then formal consultation under the ESA is required. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14 (2006).