Pacific Auto. Ins. Co. v. Superior Court
[…] ( Filipoff v. Superior Court, 56 Cal.2d 443, 449 [ 15 Cal.Rptr. 139, 364 P.2d 315].)" ( Associated Brewers Distributing Co. v. Superior Court, 65 Cal.2d 583, 587 [ 55 Cal.Rptr. 772, 422 P.2d 332].) [3] The county, accordingly, was not required to show the materiality of the requested matter to the issues involved in the case. Petitioners made no claim of the nonrelevancy of the documents to the subject matter of the pending action. In the absence of specific objections it must be assumed they were.

Section 1985 provides in part: ". . . A copy of an affidavit shall be served with a subpoena duces tecum issued before trial, showing good cause for the production of the matters and things described in such subpoena, specifying the exact matters or things desired to be produced, setting forth in full detail the materiality thereof to the issues involved in the case, and stating that the witness has the desired matters or things in his possession or under his control."

However, it was further incumbent upon the county to make a showing of good cause. Section 1985 imposes the requirement of an affidavit "showing good cause for the production of the matters and things described in such subpoena."