Pachecano v. JPMorgan Chase Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Tex. Tax Code. § 32.01(a). Such a lien perfects on attachment. Id. § 32.01(d). Thus, a tax lien attached to the Subject Property on January 1, 2010 in the amount of property taxes due for that year, and the lien perfected on attachment. A tax lien is, by definition, superior to Defendant's mortgage lien on the Subject Property. See id. § 32.05(b)(2) ("[A] tax lien provided by [Chapter 32] takes priority over . . . the claim of any holder of a lien on property encumbered by the tax lien[.]"). Thus, because Plaintiff permitted deferred taxes to accrue on the Subject Property in 2010, this created a tax lien superior to Defendant's lien.