Pachecano v. JPMorgan Chase Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Smith Int'l, Inc. v. Egle Grp., LLC, 490 F.3d 380, 387 (5th Cir. 2007) (citing Valero Mktg. & Supply Co. v. Kalama Int'l, L.L.C., 51 S.W.3d 345, 351 (Tex. App. 2001)).

There is no dispute that a valid mortgage contract exists between Plaintiff and Defendant. However, Plaintiff fails to establish the third element of a breach of contract claim—namely, that Defendant breached the Deed of Trust. According to § 32.01 of the Texas Tax Code, "[o]n January 1 of each year, a tax lien attaches to property to secure the payment of all taxes, penalties, and interest ultimately imposed for the year on the property, whether or not the taxes are imposed in the year the lien attaches." Tex. Tax Code. § 32.01(a). Such a lien perfects on attachment. Id. § 32.01(d). Thus, a tax lien attached to the Subject Property on January 1, 2010 in the amount of property taxes due for that year, and the lien perfected on attachment.