Pace v. Wake Forest
[…] Sowell v. Clark, 151 N.C. App. 723, 727, 567 S.E.2d 200, 202 (2002) (citation omitted). "[T]he scope of appellate review is strictly limited to determining whether the trial judge's underlying findings of fact are supported by competent evidence, in which event they are conclusively binding on appeal, and whether those factual findings in turn support the judge's ultimate conclusions of law." House, 163 N.C. App. at 525, 594 S.E.2d at 134 (internal quotations omitted) (citation omitted).

North Carolina General Statute Section 6-21.5 (2007) provides:

In any civil action, special proceeding, or estate or trust proceeding, the court, upon motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading. The filing of a general denial or the granting of any preliminary motion, such as . . . a motion for summary judgment pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 56 is not in itself a sufficient reason for the court to award attorney's fees, but may be evidence to support the court's decision to make such an award. . . . The court shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law to support its award of attorney's fees under this section.

N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5. Here, the trial court, in its discretion, determined that plaintiff's claims were not frivolous or malicious and declined to award attorney's fees to defendants. The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied defendants' request.