Pace v. Twp. of Nutley
[…] This contention lacks merit.

The PDVA "broadened the discretion of a police officer to arrest an alleged perpetrator, even when the victim did not corroborate the incident, provided that the officer had probable cause to believe the incident occurred." Wildoner, supra, 162 N.J. at 388 (citing N.J.S.A. 2C:21(b)). Thus,

[t]o ensure protection for law enforcement officers and others who in good faith report a possible incident of domestic violence, the
Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 2C:25-22, which provides:

A law enforcement officer or a member of a domestic crisis team or any person who, in good faith, reports a possible incident of domestic violence to the police shall not be held liable in any civil action brought by any party for an arrest based on probable cause, enforcement in good faith of a court order, or any other act or omission in good faith under this act.

[Id. at 389 (emphasis added) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:25-22).]
"[T]he central issue . . . is whether there was probable cause, or, alternatively, whether it was objectively reasonable for the officers to believe that probable cause existed at the time of plaintiff's arrest." Ibid.