Pace-O-Matic, Inc. v. Cherin
[…] See, e.g., Charles Thompson, ‘Skill games' played for money score biggest win yet in Pennsylvania courts, Harrisburg Patriot-News, Dec. 1, 2023, 2023 WLNR 40809233.

II. Applicable Standards

A. Attorney-Client Privilege

This is a diversity case. Therefore, Pennsylvania state law governs whether attorney-client privilege applies to the documents at issue. See Fed. R. Evid. 501; United Coal Cos. v. Powell Constr. Co., 839 F.2d 958, 965 (3d Cir. 1988). See generally 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5928 (“In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.”).

“Because the attorney-client privilege obstructs the truth-finding process, it is construed narrowly.” Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Republic of the Philippines, 951 F.2d 1414, 1423 (3d Cir. 1991); see also Harrisburg Auth. v.