Pacanski v. Bingham Bristol, LLC
[…] On June 12, 2008, KM filed a motion to dismiss or strike the apportionment complaint on the ground that an apportionment complaint cannot be brought against a defendant who is vicariously liable for the negligence of the apportionment defendant. KM has submitted a memorandum of law in support of its motion. On June 27, 2008, Turner filed a memorandum of law in opposition. The matter was heard at short calendar on August 11, 2008.

With regard to the apportionment claim, General Statutes § 52-572h(c) provides in relevant part: "In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such party's proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages . . ." General Statutes § 52-102b(a) further provides in relevant part: "A defendant in any civil action to which [§] 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the