Pacanski v. Bingham Bristol, LLC
[…] The matter was heard at short calendar on August 11, 2008.

With regard to the apportionment claim, General Statutes § 52-572h(c) provides in relevant part: "In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such party's proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages . . ." General Statutes § 52-102b(a) further provides in relevant part: "A defendant in any civil action to which [§] 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability."

KM asserts that Turner may not maintain an apportionment complaint against KM because Turner is vicariously liable for KM's alleged negligence and cites Smith v. Greenwich, 278 Conn. 428, 460, 899 A.2d 563 (2006) to support its claim.