Pac. Steel Grp. v. Commercial Metals Co.
[…] So as to Pacific Steel's § 1 claim, the only question is whether the challenged agreement is an "unreasonable" restraint of trade. At this stage, Pacific Steel has the initial burden of plausibly alleging that the challenged restraint has a "substantial anticompetitive effect that harms consumers in the relevant market." Qualcomm Inc. , 969 F.3d at 991. If the plaintiff carries its burden, then the burden shifts to the defendant to show a procompetitive rationale for the restraint. Id.

While § 1 of the Sherman Act targets concerted anticompetitive conduct, § 2 targets independent anticompetitive conduct. Id. at 989-90. The statute makes it illegal to "monopolize ... any part of the trade or commerce among the several States." 15 U.S.C. § 2. To establish liability under § 2, a plaintiff must show: (1) the possession of monopoly power in the relevant market; (2) the willful acquisition or maintenance of that power; and (3) causal antitrust injury. Qualcomm Inc. , 969 F.3d at 990.