Pa. Power v. Pub. Utility
[…] In addition, Penn Power contends that the PUC's order denying access to certain alternative energy projects outside the Commonwealth violates the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution and is contrary to the plain language of Section 4 of the AEPS Act, 73 P.S. § 1648.4. We vacate and remand in part and reverse in part.

With respect to Penn Power's provider of last resort obligations, Section 2807(e)(3) of the Electricity Generation Customer Choice and Competition Act, provides the following:

If a customer contracts for electric energy and it is not delivered or if a customer does not choose an alternative electric generation supplier, the electric distribution company or commission-approved alternative supplier shall acquire electric energy at prevailing market prices to serve that customer and shall recover fully all reasonable costs.

66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(e)(3). We note that the General Assembly recently amended Section 2807(e) of the Electricity Generation Customer Choice and Competition Act. See Act of July 17, 2007, Act No. 2007-36.