Pa. Power v. Pub. Utility
[…] See Popowsky v. Pennsylvania Pub. Util. Comm'n, 550 Pa. 449, 462, 706 A.2d 1197, 1203 (1997). However, when interpreting provisions of a statute, "and the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, a court need go no further to discern the legislature's intent. . . . Further, the plain words of the statute may not be ignored. . . ." Elite Indus., Inc. v. Pennsylvania Pub. Util. Comm'n, 574 Pa. 476, 482, 832 A.2d 428, 431 (2003) (citation omitted); 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). We conclude that Section 4 of the AEPS Act is unambiguous; thus, we must give effect to the plain meaning of the statute. As noted above, Section 4 provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]nergy derived only from alternative energy sources inside the geographical boundaries of this Commonwealth or within the service territory of any regional transmission organization that manages the transmission system in any part of this Commonwealth shall be eligible to meet the compliance requirements under this act." 73 P.S. § 1648.4. (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute does not restrict access to out-of-state alternative energy projects to only those that are within the same service territory as the distribution companies. Thus, the PUC improperly engaged in a legislative intent analysis.