Pa. Power v. Pub. Utility
[…] Because we determine that Section 4 of the AEPS Act is unambiguous and allows Penn Power to access alternative energy projects located within the PJM service territory but outside the Commonwealth, we need not reach the issue of whether the PUC's interpretation of Section 4 of the AEPS Act violates the Commerce Clause. In addition, as noted above, the General Assembly recently amended the AEPS Act. See Act of July 17, 2007, Act No. 2007-35. In particular, the General Assembly amended Section 4 of the AEPS Act, which now provides the following, in pertinent part:

Energy derived from alternative energy sources inside the geographical boundaries of this Commonwealth shall be eligible to meet the compliance requirements under this act. Energy derived from alternative energy sources located outside the geographical boundaries of this Commonwealth but within the service territory of a regional transmission organization that manages the transmission system in any part of this Commonwealth shall only be eligible to meet the compliance requirements of electric distribution companies [(EDCs)] or electric generation suppliers [(EGSs)] located within the service territory of the same regional transmission organization. For purposes of compliance with this act, alternative energy sources located in the PJM Interconnection, L.L.C. regional transmission organization (PJM) or its successor service territory shall be eligible to fulfill compliance obligations of all Pennsylvania electric distribution companies and electric generation suppliers. Energy derived from alternative energy sources located outside the service territory of a regional transmission organization that manages the transmission system in any part of this Commonwealth shall not be eligible to meet the compliance requirements of this act.

Thus, under the AEPS Act as it has been amended, Penn Power may access alternative energy sources located in the PJM service territory but outside of the Commonwealth to satisfy its AEPS Act requirements, consistent with this opinion.

Judge SMITH-RIBNER and Judge SIMPSON concur in the result only.

ORDER