Pa. Power v. Pub. Utility
[…] The Interim Plan also dealt with Penn Power's obligation to obtain sources of alternate energy under the AEPS Act. Under Section 3 of the Act, a portion of the electric energy that Penn Power sells to retail electric customers in the Commonwealth must be electricity generated from alternative energy sources. 73 P.S. § 1648.3. Section 4 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]nergy derived only from alternative energy sources inside the geographical boundaries of this Commonwealth or within the service territory of any Regional Transmission Organization [(RTO)] that manages the transmission system in any part of this Commonwealth shall be eligible to meet the compliance requirements under this act." 73 P.S. § 1648.4. As noted below, there are two RTOs in Pennsylvania, PJM and MISO. Penn Power is located within MISO's service territory.