Pa. Power v. Pub. Utility
[…] The PUC still maintains, however, that reconciliation is not mandated, consistent with its prior position. While informative of the PUC's current views regarding reconciliation in the provider of last resort context, these orders are irrelevant for purposes of resolving this case, as they were not part of the record before the PUC when it issued its April 28, 2006 and May 4, 2006 opinions. Furthermore, these orders are not final determinations. The PUC anticipated that it would conclude the default service rulemaking by mid-2007. Section 2807(e)(2) of the Competition Act provides that "[a]t the end of the transition period, the commission shall promulgate regulations to define the electric distribution company's obligation to connect and deliver and acquire electricity under paragraph (3) [of Section 2807(e)] that will exist at the end of the phase-in period."

Under these circumstances, we believe a remand is necessary. While we agree with Penn Power that it is entitled to full recovery of its reasonable costs as a provider of last resort, it is not for this court to dictate the mechanism or the timing by which that end is to be accomplished.