Pa. Nat'l Mut. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Tate Andale, Inc.
[…] See also § 27-1001(a) of the Insurance Article of the Maryland Code ("Ins.") (same).

Under another Maryland statute, Ins. § 27-1001, an action under CJ § 3-1701 must be preceded by an administrative process unless an exception to the exhaustion requirement applies. See CJ § 3-1701(c)(1); see also Ins. § 27-1001(c)-(g). Defendant did not pursue an administrative remedy, nor did it plead that it exhausted its administrative remedies. Instead, it contends that its claim is not subject to Ins. § 27-1001 because it meets one of the three statutory exceptions. ECF No. 34 at 6-7. Specifically, Defendant asserts that the third exception is applicable to the instant case because it applies to claims "[u]nder a commercial insurance policy . . . with respect to which the applicable limit of liability exceeds $1,000,000." CJ § 3-1701(c)(2)(iii).