Pa. Nat'l Mut. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Tate Andale, Inc.
[…] Id. at 16. The Court agrees.

Pursuant to Maryland statutory law, for an insured to bring a civil action against an insurer under a property and casualty insurance policy, the "suit (1) must be used to determine coverage and/or entitlement to payment, (2) must allege that the insurer failed to act in good faith, and (3) may seek actual damages under the policy, expenses and litigation costs, and interest on expenses and litigation costs." All Class Constr., LLC v. Mut. Ben. Ins. Co., 3 F.Supp.3d 409, 415 (D.Md. Feb. 26, 2014) (citing CJ § 3-1701(d)). CJ § 3-1701(a)(5) defines "good faith" as "an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on a claim." See also § 27-1001(a) of the Insurance Article of the Maryland Code ("Ins.") (same).

Under another Maryland statute, Ins. § 27-1001, an action under CJ § 3-1701 must be preceded by an administrative process unless an exception to the exhaustion requirement applies.