Pa. Nat'l Mut. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Tate Andale, Inc.
[…] Ltd. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA, 893 F.Supp.2d 715, 740-41 (D.Md. 2012) (applying a "totality of the circumstances" standard to determine that the insurer acted in good faith and noting that the insurer in the case provided the insured "with a reasoned basis for the denial of its claim, and then held the claim open to permit [the insured] to marshal further evidence and argument in support of it"), rev'd and remanded on other grounds, 744 F.3d 279 (4th Cir. 2014)).

First, Plaintiff argues that Count III should be dismissed as there is no insurance policy and CJ § 3-1701 does not apply. CJ § 3-1701(d)(1)(i) provides that the statutory claim for failure to act in good faith "applies only in a civil action [t]o determine the coverage that exists under the insurer's insurance policy." Where the parties dispute the existence of the alleged insurance policy and the alleged insurer provides a reasonable explanation for its determination that a policy doesn't exist, the insurer cannot be liable for failing to act in good faith under an insurance policy.