Pa. L.C.B. v. Johnstown Turn-Verein
[…] Held: Reversed.

J. Leonard Langan, Chief Counsel, for appellant.

No appearance for appellee.


The Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board (Board) appeals a Cambria County Common Pleas Court order which reversed Johnstown Turn-Verein's (licensee) liquor license suspension. We reverse.

The licensee, a club, was cited with a violation of the Liquor Code which prohibits the sale of alcoholic beverages to non-members. After two refusals, an agent was served two drinks on his third visit. Based on this violation, the Board ordered a seven-day license suspension.

Section 406(a) of the Liquor Code, Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P. S. § 4-406(a) which provides in part:

No club licensee nor its officers, servants, agents or employes, other than one holding a catering license, shall sell any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to any person except a member of the club.

In the trial court, by agreement, no additional testimony was heard. The licensee argued that the one violation was de minimis and could not sustain the penalty imposed. The court agreed, but we must reverse.