Pa. Coal Mining Assn. v. D.E.R
[…] Petitioners in case No. 2719 C.D. 1980 include the Keystone Bituminous Coal Association (an association of individuals and entities engaged in the mining of bituminous coal), Bethlehem Mines Corporation, Consolidation Coal Company, Jones Laughlin Steel Corporation, North American Coal Corporation, Republic Steel Corporation, Rochester Pittsburgh Coal Company, United States Steel Corporation, and Charles H. Muse, Jr. (an individual coal-property owner).

These actions come to us in our original jurisdiction under Section 761 (a)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. § 761 (a)(1), which provides in part:
Original Jurisdiction.

(a) General Rule — The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings:

(1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity. . . .

The Respondents are the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, the Department of Environmental Resources and its Secretary, Clifford L. Jones.

Shortly after SMCRA's passage, the Pennsylvania General Assembly enacted a number of laws regulating coal mining in the Commonwealth.