P. C. v. Stony Brook Univ.
[…] Purchase Coll. State Univ. of N.Y., 192 A.D.3d 1100, 1102, 145 N.Y.S.3d 562 ). Substantial evidence is a "minimal standard" which means "such relevant proof as a reasonable mind may accept as adequate to support a conclusion or ultimate fact" ( Matter of Haug v. State Univ. of N.Y. at Potsdam, 32 N.Y.3d at 1045, 1046, 87 N.Y.S.3d 146, 112 N.E.3d 323 [internal quotation marks omitted]).

The Student Code defines "[a]ffirmative consent" as a "knowing, voluntary and mutual decision" to "engage in sexual activity" (Student Code section VII.C.7; see Education Law § 6441[1] ). "Consent can be given by words or actions, as long as those words or actions create clear permission regarding willingness to engage in the sexual activity" (Student Code section VII.C.7; see Education Law § 6441[1] ).