P. C. v. Stony Brook Univ.
[…] State Univ. of N.Y. at Potsdam, 149 A.D.3d 1200, 1206, 51 N.Y.S.3d 663 [Clark, J., dissenting], revd 32 N.Y.3d 1044, 87 N.Y.S.3d 146, 112 N.E.3d 323 [internal quotation marks omitted]).

Since the University did not make a finding on incapacitation, the question before this Court is whether substantial evidence established that the complainant did not affirmatively consent to all of the sexual activity engaged in by her and the petitioner (see Matter of Jacobson v. Blaise, 175 A.D.3d 1629, 1632, 108 N.Y.S.3d 515 ). As required by Education Law § 6441(1), the Code of Student Responsibility defines "affirmative consent" as the following: "Affirmative consent is a knowing, voluntary, and mutual decision among all participants to engage in sexual activity. Consent can be given by words or actions, as long as those words or actions create clear permission regarding willingness to engage in the sexual activity. Silence or lack of resistance, in and of itself, does not demonstrate consent. The definition of consent does not vary based upon a participant's sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or gender expression."

Moreover, the Code of Student Responsibility, as required by Education Law § 6441(2)(a), states that "[c]onsent to any sexual act or prior consensual sexual activity between or with any party does not necessarily constitute consent to any other sexual act."

Here, the Review Panel was presented with competing versions of events, each of which could reasonably support conflicting conclusions.