OZOROSKI v. KLEM
[…] One Assortment of 89 Firearms, 465 U.S. 354, 365 n. 7, 104 S.Ct. 1099, 1106 n. 7) (1984) (citations omitted).

In the case at bar, we must likewise engage in the same two-part inquiry to determine whether the civil forfeiture of petitioner's property, followed by his criminal conviction and sentencing, constituted a violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause. We first ask whether the Pennsylvania forfeiture statute, under which the Commonwealth proceeded against petitioner's property, was intended to be civil or criminal in nature. Petitioner's forfeiture of property occurred under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6801, et seq. Pursuant to § 6802(a), "[t]he proceedings for the forfeiture or condemnation of property, the sale of which is provided for in this chapter, shall be in rem, in which the Commonwealth shall be the plaintiff and the property the defendant." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6802(a). Interpreting that statute, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has concluded that the Pennsylvania General Assembly intended forfeitures brought pursuant to § 6801 to be civil in nature. Commonwealth v.