OZOROSKI v. KLEM
[…] Under § 2254, "a federal court may not issue the writ on the basis of a perceived error of state law." Pulley v. Harris, 465 U.S. 37, 41, 104 S.Ct. 871, 875 (1984); see also Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68, 112 S. Ct 475, 480 (1991). Because this claim is based on purely state law, it is simply not cognizable in this Court.

Notably, under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704, "[i]t shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required under this chapter for: . . . (2) [a]ny investigative or law enforcement officer or any person acting at the direction or request of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication involving suspected criminal activities . . . where: . . . (ii) one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception . . . [and] the district attorney . . . of the county wherein the interception is to be made, has reviewed the facts and is satisfied that the consent is voluntary and has given prior approval for the interception . . ." In this case, approval was given by the District Attorney and the undercover officer consented to the interception.

4. Prosecutorial Misconduct

The respondent argues that this claim, like several others, was waived by petitioner's failure to present it in state court.