Ozah v. State
[…] Also
"relevant to the determination ... is the opportunity of the police to have obtained a warrant."
McGurk v. State, 201 Md. App. 23, 48 (2011) (quoting Gorman v. State, 168 Md. App. 412, 422 (2006) (citations omitted)).

In this case, the police were responding to a report that four shots were fired from the rear of the residence in question. Notably, a Florida statute makes it a misdemeanor to discharge a firearm in public. See Fla. Stat. § 790.15 (providing, in part, that "any person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street or over any occupied premises, or who recklessly or negligently discharges a firearm outdoors on any property used primarily as the site of a dwelling as defined in s. 776.013 or zoned exclusively for residential use commits a misdemeanor of the first degree,"); see also Light v. State, 796 So. 2d 610, 613 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001) (observing that the police had probable cause to arrest for public discharge of a firearm where defendant fired all six rounds in his revolver on a public street); State v. Hall, 652 So. 2d 484, 485 (Fla. Dist. Ct.