Oysterman's Bank Trust Company v. Weeks
[…] Defendant owned the property as a tenant in common with respondent. Thereafter, on May 13, 1969, defendant died; and the Sheriff advertised the real property for sale on September 9, 1969. Respondent brought this proceeding to stay the Sheriff's sale of the property. CPLR 5208 provides: "Except where otherwise prescribed by law, after the death of a judgment debtor, an execution upon a money judgment shall not be levied upon any debt owed to him or any property in which he has an interest, nor shall any other enforcement procedure be undertaken with respect to such debt or property, except upon leave of the surrogate's court". In our opinion, the court erred when it stayed the Sheriff's sale. Respondent appears to us to have no standing to seek to stay enforcement proceedings by the judgment creditor, appellant, against his debtor.