Oyster Bay Assoc. Ltd. v. Town Bd. of Oyster Bay
[…] As to Respondent's Counsel's histrionics regarding materials produced during settlement negotiations, leading to his unjustified professional attack on Petitioners' Counsel, the law clearly does not support his position. As pointed out by Petitioners' Counsel, in fact CPLR 4547 excludes admission of settlement evidence only when the purpose of admitting same is to prove validity or weakness of a claim, amount of a claim or amount of damages ( see: McKinney's Practice Commentaries following CPLR 4547 [2007 Main Volume]). Specifically, CPLR 4547 states that settlement offers and discussions:

"shall be inadmissible as proof of liability for or invalidity of the claim or the amount of damages. Evidence of any conduct or statement made during compromise negotiations shall also be inadmissible. The provisions of this section shall not require the exclusion of any evidence which is otherwise discoverable, solely because such evidence was presented during the course of compromise negotiations. Furthermore, the exclusion established by this section shall not limit the admissibility of such evidence when it is offered for another purpose" (emphasis added).

The Court hereby determines that the Technical Memorandum and Site Plan as revised in 2005 were properly before this Court, for ALL of the reasons set forth herein above, and Respondent's objections were completely unfounded.

THE ISSUE OF THE DEMAND FOR AN SEIS :