Oyatedor v. Patterson
[…] Third, we see nothing in the summary judgment record that would support the conclusion, as a matter of law, that the agreement stated on the record in the rent escrow action was intended to resolve claims of Ms. Oyatedor's son. He was not a party to the rent escrow proceeding and the statement of the agreement on the record did not mention him or his claims. Although the Pattersons are likely correct that Ms. Oyatedor had the legal authority to bring and to compromise the son's claims, see Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-405 ("Any action . . . brought by a next friend for the benefit of a minor may be settled by the next friend."), that is a far cry from proof beyond any genuine dispute that she intended to do so or that there was a meeting of the minds on that point.