Oxman v. One Beacon Ins. Co.
[…] Co. , 179 Wis. 2d at 291-292, 507 N.W.2d at 140.

B. Safe Place Statute.

¶ 13 Under the Safe Place Statute, an owner of a place of employment or a public building has a duty to "construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe." WIS. STAT. § 101.11(1). An owner of a place of employment or a public building, however, is not an insurer of persons on the owner's property. See Megal , 2004 WI 98, ¶ 9, 274 Wis. 2d at 170-171, 682 N.W.2d at 861.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 101.11(1) provides:

Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employees therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees and frequenters. Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.

Section 101.11(1) applies to three categories: (1) employers; (2) owners of places of employment; and (3) owners of public buildings. Naaj v. Aetna Ins. Co. , 218 Wis. 2d 121, 126, 579 N.W.2d 815, 817 (Ct.App. 1998). It is undisputed that Weingrod is the owner of a place of employment and a public building.

Just because a place could be made more safe, it does not necessarily follow that an employer or owner has breached the duty of care established by WIS. STAT. § 101.11(1).