Oxina v. Lands' End, Inc.
[…] FAC ¶ 19. However, the Necktie Plaintiff received bore a fabric tag with the words "Made in China." FAC ¶ 3, Exh. B. Accordingly, Plaintiff filed this nationwide class action complaint "on behalf of all purchasers of any Lands' End apparel product labeled as 'Made in USA' that is foreign-made or incorporates foreign-made component parts." FAC ¶ 3 n.2. Plaintiff alleges claims for violation of California's CLRA and UCL, as well as California Business and Professions Code § 17533.7, which makes it unlawful "to sell or offer for sale in [CA] any merchandise on which merchandise or on its container there appears the words 'Made in U.S.A.,' . . . when the merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States."

LEGAL STANDARD

Dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) is only proper where "there is no cognizable legal theory," or there is "an absence of sufficient facts alleged to support a cognizable legal theory." Navarro v. Block, 250 F.3d 729, 732 (9th Cir. 2001).